Share:

Course Schedules


FALL SEMESTER 2009/2010


Lecturing period at UPC and UB: S1 and S2 courses from September 28th 2009 to December 23rd 2010 / S3 courses from October 5th 2009 to January 15th 2010
Lecturing period at URV: from September 7th to December 18th 2010

 
S1 COURSES AT UPC SHARED WITH BARCELONA SCHOOL OF INFORMATICS

Course
ECTS
Schedule
Room
Computer Architecture (AC)
 7.2
 
 
Software Engineering I (ES1)
6
 
 
Artificial Intelligence (IA)
7.2
 
 
Programming Project (PROP)
4.8
 
 
Operating System Project (PROSO)
6
 
 
 

S2 COURSES SHARED AT UPC WITH BARCELONA SCHOOL OF INFORMATICS

Course
ECTS
Schedule
Room
Machine Learning (A)
6
 
 
Data Mining (MD)
6
 
 
Natural Language Processing (PLN)
6
 
 
Logics in Computer Science (LI)
6
 
 
Information Retrieval (RI)
6
 
 
Robotics (ROB)
6
 
 
Computer Vision (VC)
6
 
 
 

S1 AND S2 COURSES AT URV

Course
ECTS
Schedule
Room
Parallel Architectures I (AP1)
4.5
 
 
Graphic Interface Design (DIG)
6
 
 
Electronic Commerce (CE)
6
 
 
Software Engineering I (ES1)
4.5
 
 
Computer Networks I (XC1)
4.5
 
 
Compilers I (Comp1)
4.5
 
 
Artificial Intelligence (IA)
4.5
 
 
Introduction to Research (IR)
3
 
 
 

S3 COMPULSORY SEMINARS 2009/2010

Course
ECTS
location
Schedule
Room
Teacher/s in charge
Seminar Artificial Intelligence UB (SEM-UB): Perceptual Computing
3
Campus UB,
Historical Building, Barcelona
January 11th  to January 15th , 2010
15:30 to 19:30h
 
S3
 

S3 COURSES

Knowledge Engineering, Machine Learning and Multi-Agent Systems

Course
ECTS
Location
Schedule
Room
Teacher/s in charge
Machine Learning in Agents and Multi-agent Systems (AASM)
6
Campus Nord, UPC, Barcelona
 
 
Intelligent Decision Support Systems (SISPD)
6
Campus Nord, UPC, Barcelona
 
 
Multiagent Systems (SMA)
6
Campus Nord, UPC, Barcelona
 
 
Advanced Techniques in Machine Learning (TAVA)
6
Campus Nord, UPC, Barcelona
 
 
 
Natural Language Processing

Course
ECTS
Location
Schedule
Room
Teacher/s in charge
Natural Language Processing for Massive Textual Data Management (PLN-PMT)
6
Campus Nord, UPC, Barcelona
 
 
Natural Language Processing for Human-Machine Communication (PLAN-CPM)
6
Campus Nord, UPC, Barcelona
 
 
 
Reasoning and problem Solving

Course
ECTS
Location
Schedule
Room
Teacher/s in charge
Computational Logics for Artificial Intelligence (LCIA)
 
6
Campus Nord, UPC, Barcelona
 
 
Problem Solving and Constraint Programming (RPAR)
6
Campus Nord, UPC, Barcelona
 
 
 
Soft Computing

Course
ECTS
Location
Schedule
Room
Teacher/s in charge
Neural and Evolutionary Computation (CNE)
 
6
Campus Nord, UPC, Barcelona
 
 
Knowledge Management and Data Mining (GC)
6
Campus Sescelades, ETSE, URV, Tarragona
 
 
 David Riaño (URV)
Data Mining II (MD2)
 
6
Campus Nord, UPC, Barcelona
 
 
 
Vision, Robotics and Distributed Systems

Course
ECTS
Location
Schedule
Room
Teacher/s in charge
Industrial Robotics (RI)
6
Campus Sescelades, ETSE, URV, Tarragona
 
 
Simulation and Data Visualization (SVD)
9
Campus Sescelades, ETSE, URV, Tarragona
 
 
 Maria Ferré (URV)
Distributed Systems (SD)
4.5
Campus Sescelades, ETSE, URV, Tarragona
 
 
Artificial Vision (VA)
4.5
Campus Sescelades, ETSE, URV, Tarragona
 
 
 
 

SPRING SEMESTER 2009/2010

Lecturing period at UPC and UB: S1 and S2 courses from February 15th to May 28th 2010 / S3 courses from March 1st to June 11th 2010
Lecturing period at URV: from February 1st to May 21st 2010
 
 
S1 COURSES AT UPC SHARED WITH BARCELONA SCHOOL OF INFORMATICS

Course
ECTS
Schedule
Room
Compilers (CL)
 7.2
Software Engineering II (ES2)
7.2
Information Skills In Information Technologies (HITI)
1.2
Software Engineering and Databases Project (PESBD)
6
Computer Networks (XC)
7.2
Computer Network Project (PXC)
4.8
 

S2 COURSES SHARED AT UPC WITH BARCELONA SCHOOL OF INFORMATICS

Course
ECTS
Schedule
Room
Artificial Intelligence Applications (AIA)
6
Data Mining (MD) [in Catalan/Spanish]
6
Information Retrieval (RI) [in Catalan/Spanish]
6
Robotics (ROB) [in Catalan/Spanish]
6
Computer Vision (VC)  [in Catalan/Spanish]
6
 

S1 AND S2 COURSES AT URV

Course
ECTS
Location
Schedule
Room
Parallel Architectures II (AP2)
4.5
Campus Sescelades, ETSE, URV, Tarragona
Wednesday (T): 18-19
Friday (P): 18-20
T: 214
P: L208
Real-Time Computing Systems (SITR)
6
Campus Sescelades, ETSE, URV, Tarragona
Wednesday (P): 15-17
Thursday (T): 15-17
Friday (T): 15-16
T: 214
P: L205
Software Engineering II (ES2)
4.5
Campus Sescelades, ETSE, URV, Tarragona
Tuesday (P-A): 12-14
Thursday(P-B): 17-19
Friday (T): 16-18
T: 214
P-A: L115
P-B: L210
Computer Networks (XC2)
4.5
Campus Sescelades, ETSE, URV, Tarragona
Monday (T): 17-19
Wednesday (P): 15-17
T: 214
P: L115
Compilers II (Comp2)
4.5
Campus Sescelades, ETSE, URV, Tarragona
Monday (T): 15-17
Tuesday (P): 17-19
T: 217
P: L207
 

S3 COMPULsORY SEMINARS 2009/2010

Course
ECTS
Location
Schedule
Room
Teacher/s in charge
Seminar Artificial Intelligence UPC (SEM-UPC): Scientific-Technological Innovation and Artificial Intelligence
3
Campus Nord, Building Omega,UPC, Barcelona
Intensive one-week seminar during week
May 25th to May 28th, 2010
Schedule: 15-20, with a break
S215
Esteve Almirall (UPC-ESADE)
Seminar Artificial Intelligence URV (SEM-URV): Agents Applied to Health Care
3
Campus Sescelades, ETSE, URV, Tarragona
Intensive one-week seminar during week
May 31st to June 4th , 2010
Schedule: 15-19, with a short break at 17
Evaluation: individual written work (in English), to be delivered before June 18th.
208
Antonio Moreno (URV), David Isern (URV), David Sánchez (URV), Magí Lluch (MicroArt), Ulises Cortés (UPC), Roberta Annicchiarico (Fondazione Santa Lucia)
 

S3 COURSES

General Courses

Course
ECTS
Location
Schedule
Room
Teacher/s in charge
Methodology of Research in Computer Science (MRI)
6
Campus Nord, Building Omega, UPC, Barcelona
Tuesday and Friday 10:00 to 12:00
Exceptional may Monday and Friday  10:00 to 12:00
S215

C6S302
 
Knowledge Engineering, Machine Learning and Multi-Agent Systems

Course
ECTS
Location
Schedule
Room
Teacher/s in charge
Introduction to Multi-Agent Systems (ISMA)
4.5
Campus Sescelades, ETSE, URV, Tarragona
Monday (T): 15-17,
Tuesday (P-A): 15-16
Tuesday (P-B): 18-19
T: 214
P-A: L209
P-B: L116
Decision Aid Systems (SAD)
4.5
Campus Sescelades, ETSE, URV, Tarragona
Monday (T): 12-14
Friday (P): 11-12
T: 217
P: L207
 Aïda Valls (URV)
 
Soft Computing

Course
ECTS
Location
Schedule
Room
Teacher/s in charge
Soft Computing (SC)
4.5
Campus Sescelades, ETSE, URV, Tarragona
Tuesday (T): 10-12
Tuesday (P): 12-14
T: 215
P:L115
 
Vision, Robotics and Distributed Systems

Course
ECTS
Location
Schedule
Room
Teacher/s in charge
Cooperative Robotics (RC)
4.5
Campus Sescelades, ETSE, URV, Tarragona
Monday (T): 10-12
Friday (P): 12-13
T: 215
P: L207
 
Machine Learning and Self-Organizing Models

Course
ECTS
Location
Schedule
Room
Teacher/s in charge
Self-Organized Agent Systems (SOAS)
6
Campus UB,
Historical Building, Barcelona
Tuesday: 15-16:30
Thursday: 15-16:30
Tue: T2
Thu: S3
 
Fuzzy Logic (FL)
 
6
Campus UB,
Historical Building, Barcelona
Tuesday: 16:30-18
Thursday: 16:30-18
 
Tue: T2
Thu: S3
Ventura Verdú (UB)
Mind, Brain and Machines (MBM)
4
Campus Nord, Building Omega, UPC, Barcelona
Monday: 16:30-18:30
Wednesday: 16:30-18
S217
Probabilistic Graphical Models (PGM)
6
Campus Nord, Building Omega, UPC, Barcelona
Tuesday: 11-13
Wednesday: 11-13
(The course starts on March 9 2010)
S217
Neural Networks in Finance and Investing (NNFI)
2
Campus UB, Historical Building, Barcelona
Intensive one-week course during week 14-18 June 2010
Monday to Friday: schedule to be determined, but hopefully it will be after 15h
T2